Day 1 - Tuesday, June 11, 2024

TUTORIAL - 10:00 - 12:00

5G Media – Standards and Technologies

Trainer: Louay Bassbouss, Daniel Silhavy, Fraunhofer FOKUS

This tutorial is a comprehensive deep dive into the exciting world of 5G Media technologies and standards.

More Information

TUTORIAL - 10:00 - 12:00

Metaverse & AI in Education

Trainer: Louay Bassbouss, Christopher Krauß, Fraunhofer FOKUS

This first part of the tutorial will deep dive into the intricacies of the Metaverse and the second part will explain the basics and key features of Artificial Intelligence in Education.

More Information

TUTORIAL - 10:00 - 12:00

Green Streaming – Technologies for an energy efficient video delivery chain

Trainer: Robert Seeliger, Fraunhofer FOKUS

In this tutorial, we will explore the importance of green streaming, the components of the streaming supply chain, measurement methodologies, and guidelines for optimizing streaming workflows.

More Information

TUTORIAL - 10:00 - 12:00

Internet Delivered Media – Streaming Tech Update

Trainer: Stefan Pham, Daniel Silhavy, Fraunhofer FOKUS

This tutorial will cover the basics and best practices of adaptive bitrate (ABR) content creation and playback.

More Information

LUNCH, NETWORKING, DEMOS & EXHIBITION

WORKSHOP - 13:30 - 18:00

5G Media – Best Practice, Standards, Technologies

Chair: Daniel SilhavyLouay Bassbouss, Fraunhofer FOKUS

13:30 - 14:30 | Session 1

Thomas Stockhammer, Qualcomm

Johann MikaORS, 5G Broadcast – Use Cases and Challenges in Austria, Europe and beyond

Klaus Kuehnhammer, Bitstem, 5GBC

15:00 - 16:00 | Session 2

Jordi J. Gimenez, 5G-MAG, Empowering media experiences through open standards and open-source tool

Roland Beutler, SWR, 5G for Public Service Media

Bram Tullemans, EBU, Satellite enhanced edge service and 5G

16:30 - 18:00 | Session 3

Ralf Schaefer, InterDigital, Volumetric Video – from standards to implementation

WORKSHOP - 13:30 - 18:00

Metaverse & AI for Media

Chair: Christopher KraußLouay Bassbouss, Fraunhofer FOKUS

13:30 - 14:30 | Session 1

Alexander Heidler, Microsoft, Year 2 of Gen-AI – Time to scale! Several customer cases

Rick Stremmel, Moments Lab, AI-Based Indexing for Improved Content Discovery

Sven Eckoldt, CARIAD, Driving Automotive Ecosystems

15:00 - 16:00 | Session 2

Piotr Czekala, Insys Video Technologies, Impact of AI on OTT platforms: Exploring the potential of Machine Learning and Generative AI

Kemal Görgülü, ARTE, Navigating Change: AI's Evolution in Media Enterprises

Katharina Vögl-Duschek, Johannes Wendt, tts Knowledge Products GmbH, Knowledge Safe - Experts are retiring, their knowledge too? - How AI-based approaches help to retain valuable knowledge in organizations

Jörg MüllerUpdates from the Lab: Gen AI's Fast-Forward Impact on Media

16:30 - 18:00 | Session 3

François Daoust, W3C, W3C & Immersive 3D worlds

Oliver Schuler, TriCAT GmbH, Generative AI + Metaverse - limitless opportunities

Mauricio Alvarez-Mesa, Spin Digital, Immersive Live Experience
WORKSHOP - 13:30 - 18:00

Green Streaming

Chair: Robert Seeliger, Fraunhofer FOKUS

13:30 - 14:30 | Session 1

François Polarczyk, Accedo, Empowering change: Reducing carbon footprint and promoting social impact through streaming apps innovation

Christoph Kuhr, Logic media solutions GmbH, Towards an Energy Consumption Equivalence Model for Media Services in Cloud Platforms

Jan Outters, Ateme

15:00 - 16:00 | Session 2

William Pickett, Carnstone/DIMPACT, Emissions from serving digital media and entertainment products: Estimates and exploring the role of media companies in ICT sector decarbonisation

Moritz Ladwig, Sportcast, Sustainability in live sport productions: challenges and opportunities

Benjamin Schwarz, Greening of Streaming, Progress and Insights: Greening of Streaming and Energy Measurement in Mid-2024

16:30 - 18:00 | Session 3

Tobias Drees, Martin Schmalohr, G&L Systemhaus, Hardware accelerated AV1 live encoding with low power consumption

Peter Pogrzeba, Deutsche Telekom Innovation Laboratories, Green Streaming - a reality check of savings potentials

Samira Afzal, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Energy Efficient Video Encoding for Cloud and Edge Computing Instances

WORKSHOP - 13:30 - 18:00

Internet Delivered Media – Best Practice, Standards, Technologies

Chair: Stefan Pham, Daniel Silhavy, Fraunhofer FOKUS

13:30 - 14:30 | Session 1

Ali C. BegenÖzyeğin University / Comcast, MOQing the World at Low Latencies

Will Law, Akamai, Knock, Knock, MoQ

Jordi Cenzano, Meta, MoQ in the field

15:00 - 16:00 | Session 2

Gwendal Simon, Synamedia, CDN Leeching: Renew, Random, and Revoke

David Eisenbacher, EZDRM, Expanding Content protection: Leveraging DRM and Provenance for Audience Trust

Klaus Schenk, Verimatrix, Verimatrix SVP Security and Threat Research at Verimatrix


16:30 - 18:00 | Session 3

Oliver Lietz, nanocosmos, Challenges and solutions for interactive live streaming - a comprehensive approach

Alex Giladi, Comcast, MPEG-DASH Version 6 - Whats new

Jason Thibeault, SVTA, Open Caching

Roberto Ramos Chávez, Unified Streaming, Evaluation Framework for reducing Video Start Time using Common Media Client and Server Data

Rob Koenen, Tiledmedia, Enabling amazing, scalable multiview experiences

Thasso Griebel, Castlabs, Bridging the Gap in Ad Delivery: The Transition to Server Guided Ad Insertion
SOCIAL EVENT

Media Web Night


Day 2 - Wednesday, June 12, 2024

08:30-09:30 - REGISTRATION

9:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1

Conference Opening & Keynote 

Opening by the Conference Chairs: 
Stefan Arbanowski and Stephan Steglich, Fraunhofer FOKUS

Keynote:

Edip Saliba, Microsoft

10:30 - 11:15 SESSION 2

Session Chair: Rachel Mischke, Zattoo

The Age of the Technology Supercycle: What does it mean for the future of media?
Christina von Messling, Future Today Institute

Video Piracy – a Lost Battle? Piracy in OTT and how to combat it
Maria Malinkowitsch, Verimatrix

Next gen viewing experiences: A new dawn
Jan Outters, Ateme

  11:15 - 11:45 - COFFEE BREAK, DEMOS & EXHIBITION

11:45 - 13:00 - SESSION 3

Session Chair: Will Law, Akamai

5G Broadcast among other terrestrial broadcast systems: merge, interwork or compete?
Emily Dubs, DVB

Content Steering and Optimal Traffic Routing in Systems with Hybrid Connectivity 
Yuriy Reznik, Brightcove, Inc

Film Grain 
Alex Giladi, Comcast

Improving workflows resilience with CMAF Ingest and cross-region failover
Nicolas Weil, AWS

13:00 - 14:30 - LUNCH, DEMOS & EXHIBITION

14:30 - 15:30 SESSION 4

Panel: Update on Standardization Activities

Panel Chair: Paul Szucs, Sony

SVTA
Jason Thibeault, CEO, Streaming Video Technology Alliance

3GPP, MPEG, Metaverse Standards Forum
Thomas Stockhammer, Senior Director Technical Standards, Qualcomm Technologies

CTA-WAVE
Will LawChief Architect, Cloud Technology Group, Akamai

DVB
Emily Dubs, Head of Technology, DVB Project

HbbTV
Jon Piesing, Director Standardisation TP Vision and Vice-Chair HbbTV Association, TP Vision

W3C
François DaoustMedia & Entertainment champion, W3C

    15:30 - 16:00 - COFFEE BREAK, DEMOS & EXHIBITION

16:00 - 17:30 SESSION 5

How SSAI is solving the problem of capped revenue streams in TV monetization
Leander Carell, Nowtilus

Streaming Success: Mastering TV in Complex Markets
Rachel Mischke, Zattoo

Optimizing video quality in 5G mobile gaming
Lukasz Litwic, Ericsson

AI (Act) & Copyright: the use of copyright-protected works for the training of generative AI
Pablo Schumacher, Bitkom

17:45 - 18:00 CLOSING

Closing Session on Future Media

18:00 - 20:00

Berlin Video Tech Meetup